2014 Final Programme

Global Studies Association conference 2014

“Cultural Encounters and Global Connectivity”

Thursday, 26th June – Saturday, 28th June

Faculty of Arts, York St John University

yorkstjohn 

Thursday, 26th June

12:00 – 14:00                                                 Conference registration and buffet lunch {Arts Foyer}

14:00 – 14:30 Opening Remarks from Maria Rovisco (Leicester), Sarah Lawson-Welsh (YSJU) and Chris Rumford (GSA) {Quad South Hall}

14:30 – 15:30                                                                     Keynote address {Quad South Hall}

Chair: Sarah Lawson-Welsh (York St John University, UK)

‘Hidden Histories and Ghostly Presences: The Pleasures and Perils of Uncovering Black Atlantic Narratives’

Speaker: Professor Alan Rice (University of Central Lancashire, UK)

15:30 – 16:00                                                                    Tea and coffee {Arts Foyer}

16:00 – 17:30                                                                            Parallel sessions

Panel 1: Cinematic Encounters {Quad South Hall}

Chair: Keith McDonald (York St John University, UK)

  • ‘Mediating cultural encounters: British films on European screens’ (Andrew Higson and Huw Jones, University of York, UK)
  •  ‘Up from the depths’: the transnational encounter between Godzilla and Gojira’ (Steve Rawle, York St John University, UK)
  • ‘Reference cultures’ as analytical concept : the Dutch encounter with American film publicity in the interwar years (Jesper Verhoef, Utrecht University, Netherlands)

Panel 2: Museums, Memorialization and Monumentality {Skell 126}

Chair: Alan Rice (University of Central Lancashire, UK)

  •  ‘Prosthetic memory and post-memory: cultural encounters with the past in designing a museum’ (Mălina Ciocea and Alexandru Cârlan, National University of Political Studies and Public Administration, Romania )
  • ‘’Ancestrality & the hyper-monument’ (Cesar Losada Romero, independent scholar, architect and blogger, Spain)
  • ‘British dance: Black routes – the impact of global shifts on dance In Britain’ (Christy Adair, York St John University, UK, co-authored with Ramsay Burt)

Panel 3: Global Connections, Power and Resistance {Arts Seminar Room}

Chair: Anne-Marie Evans (York St John University)

  •  ‘Human rights, post-capitalism and the right to be human’ (Nick Stevenson, University of Nottingham, UK)
  • ‘Global connectivity and the politics of resistance’(Anup Datta, North Bengal University, India)
  • ‘The power aspects of (de-)colonial hermeneutics’ (Sybille De La Rosa, Heidelberg University, Germany)
  • ‘Post-sovereign politics and co-habitation across borders’ (Birgit Schippers, St Mary’s Univesity College Belfast, UK)

 

19:00 onwards                                                    Dinner in local pub / restaurant (optional)

 

Friday, 27th June

9:30 – 11:00                                                                                Parallel sessions

Special Panel I: A Godless World or a Globalized God? The Role of Religion in World Politics and Inter-societal Relations {Quad South Hall}

 Chair and Organizer:  Roland, Robertson  (Pittsburgh & University of Aberdeen, UK)

  • ‘Religion as Political Institution?’ (Roland Robertson, Pittsburgh and University of Aberdeen, UK)
  • ‘Religions for Peace and Globalized Transnational Civil Society’ (Pauline Kollontai, York St John University, UK)
  •  ‘Religious Transnational Organisations and Postsecular International Relations’ (Jeff Haynes, London Metropolitan University, UK)
  •  ‘Attempting to Globalize Peace and Unity – An Examination of Religiously-Informed Contributions to Dialogue’  (Rebecca Catto, Coventry University, UK)

Special Panel II: Contact and Connectivity Revisited {Arts Seminar Room}

Organizer: Magdalena Nowicka (Humboldt University Berlin/TRANSFORmIG)

Chair: Maria Rovisco (University of Leicester, UK)

  •  ‘Diversification through contact? An intersectional perspective on social networks of Polish migrants to UK, Iceland and Germany’ (Łukasz Krzyżowski, Humboldt University Berlin/TRANSFORmIG, Germany)
  • ‘Care in migrant networks: unequal life-chances alongside spatial mobility, gender and transnationality’  (Karolina Barglowski , Bielefeld University, Germany)
  • ‘Ambivalence of belonging: what roles for migrants in the sending countries?’ (Alexandru Cârlan and Mălina Ciocea, National University of Political Studies and Public Administration, Romania )

Panel 4: Rethinking Cultural Encounters {Skell 126}

Chair: Steve Rawle (York Sth John University, UK)

  • ‘The glocal in Global Studies: a preliminary engagement’ (Victor Roudometof, University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
  • ‘National unity via global connectivity; interrogating the intersection of celebrity activism, nationalism and development aid in Denmark’s annual aid telethon ‘Danmarks Indsamling’ (Lene Bull Christiansen, Roskilde University, Denmark)
  • ‘Organized encounters’: the Mediterranean forum and cultural encounter’ (Alistair Brisbourne, Royal Holloway – University of London, UK)
  • ‘The Imagined Camaraderie of Poets Itô Hiromi and Theresa Hak Kyung Cha’ (Lee Friederich, University of Wisconsin-Barron County, USA)

11:00 – 11:30                                                                      Tea and coffee {Arts Foyer}

11:30 – 12:30                                                             Keynote address {Quad South Hall}

Chair: Chris Rumford (Royal Holloway – University of London, UK)

‘Cultural Encounters: Some Analytical Challenges’

Speaker: Professor Robert Holton (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

12:30 – 14:00                                                                      Lunch {Arts Foyer}

14:00 – 14:30                                                         GSA business meeting {Skell 127}

Chair and facilitator: Chris Rumford (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK)

14:30 – 16:00                                                                           Parallel sessions

Panel 5: Mobilities, Migrancy and Identity {Arts Seminar Room}

Chair: Pauline Kollontai (York St John University, UK)

  • ‘Transnational Repertoires: making yourself at home on the move’ (Ranji Devadason, Bath Spa University, UK)
  • ‘Pragmatics of intercultural communication in the teaching and learning process at South East European University’ (Biljana Sazdanovska, South East European University –

SEEU Center Skopje, Macedonia  and Linda Ziberi, SEE University, Tetovo, Macedonia)

  • ‘Norway learns British culture through children’s fiction: the mysterious case of Dimsie, time-travelling cultural ambassador’ (Gweno Williams, York St John University and Guri Figenschou Raaen, University of York)
  •  ‘Children of Migrant Workers in Urban Public High Schools: An Analysis of the Dual Role of Education’ (Yue Song, University of Glasgow, UK)

Panel 6: Cosmopolitanisms {Quad South Hall}

Chair: Alistair Brisbourne (Royal Holloway – University of London, UK)

  • ‘The Cosmopolitan encounters the local: A case study on cosmopolitan elites in a Muslim context’ (Lotta-Liina Mustonen, European University Institute, Florence, Italy)
  • ‘Festivals, Europe and Aesthetic Cosmopolitanism’ (Monica Sassateli, Goldsmiths College, UK)
  • ‘Cosmopolitanism as a «right to have rights» – Some critical reflections on Hannah Arendt’s republican approach’ (Spiros Makris, University of Macedonia, Thessaloniki, Greece)
  • ‘Facebook: A Cosmopolitan Space?’ (Siti Mazidah Haji Mohamad , Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei)
  • ‘Cosmopolitan encounters as double steps communication’ (Gilles Verpraet, Sophiapol University Paris Ouest, France)

16:00 – 16:30                                                                    Tea and coffee {Arts Foyer}

16:30 – 17:30                                                  Author meets the critics {Arts Seminar Room}

Panel discussion on Roudometof’s Globalization and Orthodox Christianity: The transformations of a Religious Tradition (London: Routledge, 2014). {…}

Chair: Marco Caselli (Catholic University Del Sacro Cuore, Milan, Italy)

•                Rodanthi Tzanelli (University of Leeds, UK)

•                Roland Robertson (Pittsburgh and University of Aberdeen, UK)

•                Robert Holton (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

•                Victor Roudometof (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

Special panel: Culinary Encounters and Connections {Quad South Hall}

Chair: Maria Rovisco (University of Leicester, UK)

  • ‘Bajan Food has British Pedigree?  Identity and Culinary wars in the Barbadian Independence space’ (Marcia Burrowes, University of the West Indies, Barbados)
  • ‘Meeting and Eating, or, Cultural Encounters of the Culinary kind: food status, social order and the politics of consumption on the Caribbean plantation’. (Sarah Lawson Welsh, York St. John University, UK)

Film Screening {Quad South Hall}

Screening of Auntie (short film – 16 minutes)

Writer/Director: Lisa Harewood, A Commonwealth Foundation Short Film

 

17:00 – 17:30                                          Postgraduate students’ forum {Arts Seminar Room}

Chair and facilitator: Chris Rumford (London Royall Holloway, UK)

 

19:00 onwards                                                        Conference dinner {Royal York Hotel}

 

Saturday, 28th June

9:30 – 11:00                                                                              Parallel Sessions

Panel 7: Literary Encounters: India and the Caribbean {Quad South Hall}

Chair: Sarah Lawson-Welsh (York St John University, UK)

  • ‘The Kin-erotic Tongue in Jamaica Kincaid’s Lucy’ (Jenny Mak, University of Warwick, UK)
  • ‘Akiki Nyabongo and Rabindranath Tagore: Literary Encounters, Exchanges and Inequalities, 1936-1937’ (Mahruba Mowtushi, King’s College, London, UK)
  • ‘Narrating the History of South Asia: A Study of Select Travelogues of V S Naipaul’ (Ajay K Chaubey, National Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand, India)

 

Panel 8: Mediated risk, ethics and identity in a global context {Arts Seminar Room}

Chair: Victor Roudometof (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

  • ‘The Ethics of Sporting Code Controlled Publishing’ (Jessie Wilkie, Deakin University, Australia)
  • ‘Who do you trust?: Cultural Narratives and Conspiracy Theories during the 2009 H1N1 Influenza Pandemic’ (Shawn Smallman, Portland State University, USA)
  •  ‘Cultural Capital and Identity:  A case study on American Series fandom Mentalist in China’ (Lingfei Luan, Bowling Green State University, USA)

11:00 – 11:30                                                                          Tea and coffee {Arts Foyer}

11:30 – 12:30                                                                    Keynote address {Quad South Hall}

 ‘Provincializing Planet Earth: Cosmology and Globality’

Speaker: Professor Roland Robertson (Pittsburgh and University of Aberdeen, UK)

Chair: Maria Rovisco (York St John University, UK)

12:30 – 13:00                                                             Closing remarks {Quad South Hall}

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s